Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CLT envirolaw uses and protects any information that you give CLT envirolaw when you use this website.

CLT envirolaw is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CLT envirolaw may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at colleen.theron@clt-envirolaw.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fieldview, 21 Staples Barn, Henfield BN5 9PP, UK

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer and Copyright Notices

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ THESE WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND LEGAL RESTRICTIONS (“TERMS”) CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

The content on this website has been prepared for the purpose of providing general information about CLT Envirolaw and the goods and services offered for the customers of the Company.

The Company has taken all reasonable care to ensure the information and facts contained on this website are accurate and up-to-date when first posted. However, the Company does not undertake to update or correct such information. The Company does not make any representation or warranty, express or implied as to the accuracy or completeness of any information (including information about goods and services) included on this website. The Company reserves the right to change, delete or move any of the material on this website at any time without notice.

The Company does not accept liability for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of or reliance on this website or information it contains (save for damages arising from death or personal injury caused by the negligence of the Company).

Certain hypertext links in this site will lead to websites which are not under the control of the Company. When you activate any of these you will leave this website and the Company has no control over and will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any website which is not under the control of the Company.
This website is intended solely for your personal and non-commercial use. The use of this website and its contents for purposes other than personal and non-commercial use is prohibited without prior written permission of the Company. The information contained on this website does not constitute an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity in connection with any security or financial instrument issued by or on behalf of the Company nor does it purport to contain information that shall form the basis of, or be relied upon in making any investment decision in connection with the same or the Company. If you require any advice, please consult with a professional financial adviser. Past performance cannot be relied on as a guide for future performance. Unless otherwise noted, all materials on this website including the design, text, graphics, photographs and content featured, are all intellectual property which are owned, controlled or licensed by the Company. The Company asserts all rights over its intellectual property.

The Company hereby authorises you to copy materials published by it on this website for non-commercial use only, provided any copy of these materials which you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices and any disclaimer contained thereon and on this website.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or right under any patent or trademark of the Company or any third party. Except as expressly provided above, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any licence or right under any copyright of the Company.
All brand names, products and service names and titles used on this website are trademarks and trade names of their respective owners, including the Company’s. The Company claims no ownership in, nor any affiliation with, any third-party trademarks appearing in this website. Such third-party trademarks are used only to identify the products and services of their respective owners, and no sponsorship or endorsement on the part of the Company should be inferred from the use of these marks.

Should any viewer of a document published on this website by the Company respond with information including feedback data such as questions, comments, suggestions, or the like regarding the content of any such material, such information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. We shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products incorporating such information.

Company registration number: 06678818| VAT Registration number: 99458062. Registered office: Fieldview, 21 Staples Barn, BN5 9PP, UK